RESEARCH TOOLS
CENTRA - Libraries' Catalog
Find an Article
Citation Linker
Virtual Reference Collection
Research Guides
Ask a Librarian

Law Abbreviation and Citation Guides

Content developed by:
Judy O'Dell, Reference Librarian/
Business, Economics, and Law Bibliographer
Phone: (989) 774-3787
E-mail:judith.o'dell@cmich.edu

Last Updated: 5/5/06

 

Abbreviations and Acronyms
  • Bieber's dictionary of legal abbreviations : a reference guide for attorneys, legal secretaries, paralegals, and law students
    Law KF246 B46 2001
    Includes abbreviations used in American legal encyclopedias, dictionaries, reporters, loose-leaf services, law reviews, treatises, selected documents, reference books and citators.
  • Dictionary of Sigla and Abbreviations to and in Law Books before 1607
    Law K54 B79 1975x
    Handbook of abbreviations for law books between the late Middle Ages and 1607.
  • Index to Legal Citations and Abbreviations
    Law KD400 R35 1993x
    Written in Britain, the index emphasizes sources from the United Kingdom and Ireland, the Commonwealth and the USA. It also contains limited entries to sources from other European communities, Africa, Asia, and South America.
  • World Dictionary of Legal Abbreviations
    Law K89 K38 1991
    Provides the meaning of legal abbreviations and acronyms that appear in English (non US), French, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish sources.
top
Style Guides
  • ALWD Citation Manual
    Books KF245 A45 2000
    Sponsored by the Association of Legal Writing Directors (a society for professors who coordinate legal writing instruction), the purpose is to provide an easy to use manual. The book contains a single citation system that can be used to develop citations for any legal document.
  • Bieber's Dictionary of Legal Citations
    Law KF246 P73 1997
    Intended as a companion to The Bluebook, it provides examples of how rules would be applied to common legal authority.
  • The Bluebook
    Books KF245 B58 2000t
    Considered to be the standard reference manual for U.S. legal citation formatting. Somewhat difficult to use but you can get assistance by using the User''s Guide to the Bluebook Law KF245 D853 yr.
  • Introduction to Basic Legal Citation
    Guide to the rules of legal citation based on the "bluebook." There are links to sample citations.
  • Michigan Uniform System of Citation
    Reported decisions of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals shall adhere to and follow the revised Michigan Uniform System of Citation:
top